Woman with fractured arm at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
14/09/2010
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40000 20500
On Tuesday afternoon the Team were called by Cumbria Police in response to a North West Ambulance Authority request to mobilise the Patterdale Team and evacuate a female who had slipped on wet rock close the top bridge at the famous Aira Force waterfall. The Team attended and carried the injured woman up steep ground on a Bell Stretcher to a Land Ambulance for onward transport to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle.

A Great North Air Ambulance also attended and the Paramedic treated the injury. The Air Ambulance had previously been dealing with a Bus and other vehicle collision on the Ullswater Lake Road and was also requested to attend the Aira Force incident by the Ambulance authority.

Due to the collision the Lake Road was closed blocking access to the scene by the Mountain Rescue Landrovers and rescue equipment. The Team's rescue boat was therefore launched to carry the the specialist stretcher and other equipment to the scene.

The woman had been walking with her partner and their dog at the time of the incident.