Search for Missing Walker near Hart Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
13/09/2010
Caiston Glen
Grid reference: NY 39515 10162
At midnight on 12th September, Patterdale MRT were called by Langdale MRT and Cumbria Police to assist with a search for a 36 year old man who had become lost whilst attempting to return to his car at Kirstone Pass. He had left home in Whitehaven at 0730 and had been out walking all day.
Surprisingly, the missing person had spoken to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team whilst they were dealing with a rescue earlier in the evening. He had asked the Team what time it would go dark and if he was heading in the right direction. He was advised to descend to the valley but chose to carry on his route to Hart Crag, later becoming disorientated in the dark and mist. The man did not have a torch and, when darkness fell, he was unable to continue. The weather deteriorated throughout the evening with heavy rain, and poor visibility.
He was located by a search dog at 0315 and escorted off the mountain safely.
11 members of Patterdale MRT, four search dogs, Langdale MRT and Penrith MRT were involved in this search throughout the night.