Woman Rescued from Above Brothers Water
Incident Type: Rescue
09/09/2010
Above Brothers Water
Grid reference: NY 39893 13179
At 5:20 pm, on Sunday 12th September, eleven members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria police to assist a 43yr woman from Burnley who had slipped and injured her ankle while descending a path at Low Wood near Brotherswater.
The woman's ankle was splinted by the Team and she was stretchered down the fell and taken to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team's Rescue Centre. The woman was then assessed by the Team doctor and transported to Lancaster Accident and Emergency department by her friend.