Woman rescued from Cofa Pike. Patterdale
Incident Type: Rescue
08/09/2010
Cofa Pike, Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 35802 12000
The Team were called to assist a female from Stoke on Trent who had tumbled from the path between Fairfield and Cofa Pike.
Team members were airlifted by the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance to the scene, a steep unstable slope. The Team and Aircraft crew stretchered the lady up to the summit of Fairfield to the Air Ambulance. She was flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.