Ankle Injury on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2010
Silver Point, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39475 18077
At approximately 3:30 pm Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a female walker from Bristol who had slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking from Howtown to Glenridding.

The woman was treated at the scene, transferred to the Team's boat, and transported across the lake to a waiting ambulance.