Fell Runner Assisted by Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team
Incident Type: Rescue
05/09/2010
Above Keppel Cove
Grid reference: NY 34724 17014
At approximately 1430, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a male who had fallen above Keppel Cove and suffered a deep cut to his knee. When the rescue team arrived the man, who was competing in a local competition, decided to complete the race and seek further medical advice himself later. This incident was taking place at the same time as the rescue on Helvellyn.