Female Walker Rescued from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
05/09/2010
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34507 14982
At approximately 1345 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a female walker who had slipped and broken her lower leg on Striding Edge, Helvellyn.
Two members of Patterdale MRT, who were on Helvellyn at the time, went straight to the scene and provided immediate assistance. The Great North West Air Ambulance assited the team by flying four team members, including the team Doctor, directly to the summit of Helvellyn before refuelling at Carlisle airport. A further six team members climbed to the casualty site to assist with the evacuation of the walker by stretcher to the summit, from where the Great North West Air Ambulance airlifted the casualty to hospital in Carlisle.
Sixteen team members were involved in the rescue for over five hours. This hopefully brings and end to a busy week for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team.