Request to assist a 14 year old
Incident Type: Rescue
04/09/2010
Ruthwaite Lodge Area Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35572 13597
The Police requested the Team to locate a 14 year old boy who was having difficulty in walking. He was making slow progress on difficult terrain above Ruthwaite Lodge due to blisters on his feet. One of the party came down to the valley bottom to make a call for assitance.
Members of the Team proceeded to Ruthwaite Lodge and in the mean time the party turned up safe and well at Glenridding TIC. They were located by a Team member and brought to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre.