Austrailian couple disorentated
Incident Type: Rescue
03/09/2010
Scale How area
Grid reference: NY 41400 18900
The police called the Team to assist in the evacuation of two Australian visitors. They had taken the Steamer from Glenridding to Howtown and climbed Low Birk Fell and Scalehow. They became disorientated and the sixty year old male was feeling ill and was reported to be feeling nauseous also described as having a very pale pallor. There was some difficulty in getting back to the Australian mobile phone but eventually contact was made and a location was established.
The Blackpool Air Ambulance was also despatched and located the casualty but was unable to land close to the incident site so landed on a nearby hill top.
Sixteen members of the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team attended by Landrover Ambulance to Sandwick and then proceeded on foot towards the incident site.
The Air Ambulance personnel managed to recover the couple to the helicopter and flew them to hospital..