11 Year Old Boy Falls from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
21/08/2010
Swirral Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34656 15532
At approximately 1400 on Saturday 21st August Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to rescue an 11 year old boy, from Northampton, who had fallen 100ft from Swirral Edge on Helvellyn.

The Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance was dispatched and the air ambulance doctor treated the boy on scence before airlifiting him to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Base. The boy was further treated by the team doctor and released.

Whilst this rescue was taking place a six year old child fell 10ft at Aira Force. A second Patterdale Mountain Rescue Landrover was dispatched to assist a NW Ambulance in attendance.