Injured walkers rescued from Grisedale Valley
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2010
Grisedale Valley, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 35490 13283
At 1340hrs the Police requested Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to assist a female mountain walker from Brighton who had sustained a lower leg injury in the Grisedale Valley, Patterdale.
On arrival at the site the Team discovered a second casualty from Nottingham doing the Coast to Coast walk with a suspected fractured wrist. Both were treated at the scene by Mountain rescue members. The lower leg injury was evacuated down the fell side to an air ambulance and taken to Carlisle Hospital; the second casualty with the wrist injury was escorted down the fell to a Mountain rescue Landover and transferred to the rescue centre. She was then transferred to Lancaster Royal Infirmary for treatment.