Family lost on fells above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2010
Bonscale Pike
Grid reference: NY 45320 20071
At 16.45pm the police called the Team to locate and assist a family from Manchester who had become disorientated and needed assistance to get back down to their holiday lodging at Swarthbeck, Ullswater.

The parents and six children, aged from 6 months to nine years old, were located by the Team and brought back down to Pooley Bridge by Landrover. The family were cold but unhurt.