Separated couple Kepple Cove
Incident Type: Rescue
23/07/2010
Grid reference: NY 35841 17090
At around 1930 on Friday 21st July the police called the Team to search for a 45 year old female. The woman had been fell walking in the Helvellyn area with a companion. They became separated at Kepple Cove Zig Zags. Her partner waited at the Glenridding Youth Hostel for her return but after two hours called for assistance.

As the team search managers were formulating an urgency and search plan the lady returned to the youth hostel. She had made a serious navigational error and taken a small tumble. She was very tired but otherwise uninjured.