Young person stretchered from Swarth Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
20/07/2010
Swarth Beck Howtown.
Grid reference: NY 45670 19980
The police called the Team to assist a 19yr old male who slipped and exacerbated an old injury and was unable to walk.
The team located the group high above Swarth Beck and the Team doctor assessed the injury.
The casualty was lowered down the fell with ropes on a stretcher to the farm below. He was with a group of friends from Blackpool who were on a camping holiday. His frinds were guided back across the fell to Roe Head and were driven to their camp site.