Outdoor centre student damages ankle at Freeze Beck Boredale
Incident Type: Rescue
15/07/2010
Freeze Beck
Grid reference: NY 41400 15600
The police called the Team to assist a 16 yr old student from an outdoor centre. The student had slipped whilst on a supervised gorge scramble and damaged his ankle.
The Mountain Rescue Team took a Land-rover ambulance to Boredale to assist in evacuation of the boy. The three instructors had already helped the student down to their minibus having done a good job of improvised splinting of the ankle. The Team checked his condition and placed the leg in a vacuum splint. The lad was then taken to Penrith Hospital in the Centre's own transport for further treatment.