D of E girls reported misssing on High Street
Incident Type: Search
03/07/2010
Ullswater Camp Site
Grid reference: NY 43596 23119
The Team were called by the Police at around midnight, after a Duke of Edinburgh Award Assessor reported that a group of six 17 yr old girls had not arrived at a their checkpoint at Pooley Bridge. The girls from a school in Basingstoke had been dropped off at Hartsop earlier in the day but, had apparently failed to arrive at their camp site.

Because the party were well equipped, had good kit and were trained to camp out, a decision was made by the search managers to regroup in the morning to escalate a search if needed.

A call was received by the Team Leader at 8am to say that the group was safe at their designated camp site where a teacher from the school was also camping. The group had apparently been there since 7pm the previous night!