Ankle injury at Elm How
Incident Type: Rescue
02/07/2010
Elm How Grizedale
Grid reference: NY 37267 15078
The Team were called by Cumbria Police to a female walker who had slipped and sustained a suspected broken ankle. The team treated her injuries and transported her to the mountain rescue ambulance, and then to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre were she was transferred to a county ambulance.