Female slipped at High Force Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
28/06/2010
High Force nr Aira Force Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40000 20900
The Team were called to assist the North West Ambulance Service at High Force, Ullswater. A woman aged 35, had fallen and sustained a fractured arm and facial lacerations. The NW Air Ambulance had been despatched along with a County Ambulance. Because this was an off road incident the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were also called.
The woman was treated at the scene by paramedics, a doctor and the Team and after splinting she was flown direct to hospital.