Missing Kayaker on Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
26/06/2010
Ullswater, Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 46500 24100
PMRT were tasked by the Maritime and Coastguard Agency to search for an 18 year old man from Lancashire who was reported to be in difficulties after his kayak capsized close to Pooley Bridge. A search was made of the area with the Team's rescue boat along with boats from Outward Bound and The National Park. A search of the lake shore was also carried out and the Great North Air Ambulance assisted from the air. A body was recovered by Police divers at 0216 on Sunday 27th.