Search for 74yr old man
Incident Type: Search
12/06/2010
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36893 13471
The police called the team out for a 74yr old man who was walking on St Sunday Crag Patterdale. His son, who was camping at Brotherswater, cosidered he was overdue and was concerned for his safety. The man from Bury, an experienced walker, turned up safe and well as the Team were initiating a search plan.