Head injury Striding Edge Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
04/06/2010
Striding Edge Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35100 15500
The Police called the Team to attend a man who was reported tp have fallen from Striding Edge Helvellyn with head injuries.
The call came from North West Ambulance control via the police. An Air Ambulance was dispatched and he was taken direct to hospital. The man was in a group of 3 people.