Over due walkers
Incident Type: Rescue
30/05/2010
Helvellyn Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35255 15750
On Saturday 29th May the police called the team to investigate a reported missing walker who was walking with his companion in the Helvellyn area. The 38 yr old male’s intention was to walk and camp high on the fells.
He made an agreement to communicate with his family once safely in camp at a pre-arranged time. After six hours overdue, concerned family members asked for the assistance of mountain rescue.
The team search managers conducted an urgency assessment and due to his age ability and equipment made the decision to put the team on standby overnight. In the morning we received notification the he was fit and well. The man had been unable to communicate due to a poor mobile phone signal.