Ankle injury - Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
23/05/2010
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34947 15194
On Sunday 23rd May Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police following reports of an incident on Striding Edge Helvellyn. On reaching Red Tarn, the team met up with the casualty - her friends and some passing walkers having helped her down to the Tarn.
The casualty, a 49 year old woman from Derbyshire, reported that she had slipped and injured her ankle. After examining and splinting her ankle, the team stretchered her down the fell to a waiting team Ambulance. She was then transported back to the rescue centre and taken by her friends to hospital for further treatment.