Man collapses
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
21/05/2010
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39944 20573
Patterdale MRT were today called by Ambulance control to assist with the evacuation of a casualty from Aira Force. The man, a 71 year old from Durham, had collapsed while walking on the footpath around Aira Force waterfall. The rescue team assisted in getting the man back to the Ambulance, in which he was then taken to Carlisle Hospital for treatment.