Walkers lost overnight
Incident Type: Search
21/05/2010
Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 36048 18775
The team were called at 2am after two walkers were reported lost on the fells above Ullswater. The brother and sister from Fleetwood had set of for a walk the previous day but had become disorientated after darkness fell. The pair were eventually reunited with their tent and a welcome bed at 8am having being out on the fells for nearly 18hours.