Man Falls from Steamer on Ullswater
Incident Type: Search
29/04/2010
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 45140 22010
On the morning of the 29th April, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called by the coastguard to assist with a major search for a man who had fallen overboard whilst traveling on one of the Ullswater Steamers.

11 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team searched the shores of Ullswater whilst Patrick Scotty, the team’s rescue boat, searched the area where the man was last seen. The team were involved until late in the afternoon. At this time, the man is still missing and the search is continuing.

The team worked closely with the coastguard, Cumbria Police, RAF Seaking helicopter and North West Ambulance service throughout the search.