Exhausted man on High Street range above camp site
Incident Type: Rescue
16/04/2010
White Knott
Grid reference: NY 47154 21795
Ten members of the Team attended a 32 year old man from Liverpool who had called 999 to say he was exhausted and could not walk ant further. The police requested the Team to attend and the man, who was walking with a companion and 2 children, was brought down to the fell gate by Landrover Ambulance and transfered to a NHS ambulance.

The man underwent tests with the ambulance staff and was found to be fit and well. He was discharged to walk back to his camp site.