Belgium visitor slips on fell and fractures her ankle.
Incident Type: Rescue
08/04/2010
The Knott
Grid reference: NY 43125 12747
On Thursday 8th April Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 39yr old woman from Belgium who had slipped and fractured her ankle while out walking with her family on the Knott above Hayeswater dam.

The woman was treated on the hill by the team and then stretchered from the fell to a team ambulance waiting at the dam. The woman was then driven to the rescue centre and then taken by county ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.