Female with chest pains at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
29/03/2010
Aira Force. Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39856 20486
On 29th March at 1056 am the team were called by the Police to Aira Force, Ullswater to a 64 year old female from Shropshire who was complaining of chest pains. 12 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team responded.
The North West Ambulance Service was also tasked and a land ambulance was present as was the fast response car.
Because of the nature of the injuries and the location of the woman the NW Air Ambulance had also been tasked and transported the casualty to Cumberland infirmary Carlisle.