Man in water - Lake Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
28/03/2010
Ullswater Mossdale Bay
Grid reference: NY 38755 17785
On Sunday 28th of March the team were asked by the police to attend an incident where a 42 year old male from Cleveleys was reported to have capsized his canoe and was in the water. The man was pulled from Lake Ullswater by his family and a local resident.

NW Ambulance service also tasked a paramedic vehicle an Ambulance and The North East Air Ambulance.

The casualty was assessed and taken to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre by Mountain Rescue for further treatment. He was then transported by County Ambulance to the Patterdale Playing Field and transferred to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle by the Air Ambulance.

It is believed that the man was suffering from immersion hypothermia.