Search for Coast to Coast walker,
Incident Type: Search
22/03/2010
High Street
Grid reference: NY 43935 12293
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by the Police at 22.33 to search for a missing person who was walking the Coast to Coast route from Patterdale to Shap.

The man from Belfast was walking with his sister, but they had split up earlier in the morning and the woman had returned to Patterdale. The woman became concerned later that evening as the man had not turned up at their booked accommodation in Shap.

Following the Police call, the Team search managers met and formed a search strategy. However as the team was beginning to assemble, information was received from the Police that the man had eventually turned up, safe and well, at a different accommodation venue.