Three persons crag fast on Pinnacle Ridge.
Incident Type: Search
18/03/2010
St Sunday Crag. Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 36871 13873
On 18th March 2010 at 19.20hrs. the Police tasked Patterdale MRT to assist three persons from Hampshire and Surrey who had become crag fast on St Sunday crag, Patterdale.

18 members of the Team searched for the missing people who were finally located on steep ground close to their intended route of Pinnacle Ridge.

The party had been climbing and, high on the crag, had got off route and found themselves on difficult snow covered ground. They decided to abseil off but got into further difficulties and became cragfast.

The Team climbed into their location. Because of the steep terrain they were roped down to safer ground and although tired, cold and wet were able to walk down with assistance to the waiting Landrover Ambulances.

The team stood down after a 5hrs operation