73 year old man lost on High Street
Incident Type: Rescue
16/03/2010
Rest Dodd
Grid reference: NY 43498 13422
At approximately 8pm on 16th March, a 73 year old man from the Liverpool area rang the Police and reported himself lost in the vicinity of High Street. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team, assisted by the Search and Rescue Dog Association (Lakes), instigated a search and located him at approximately 23:45 near Rest Dodd. The man was cold but unhurt and escorted off the mountain by team members. Fifteen team members and two search dogs were involved.