200 metre fall into Brown Cove, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
13/03/2010
Brown Cove, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34283 15627
On Saturday 13th March 2010 at 12.20 Patterdale Mountain rescue Team were alerted to assist a female climber from Hayfield, Derbyshire who had slipped and fallen 200 metres while climbing in Brown Cove, Helvellyn. The faller had been seen by a search Dog handler who along with a number of SARDA Lakes colleagues were on a training weekend in the area.
As a result of the information received by the dog handler, who was quickly on scene, and the length of the fall, a Sea King Helicopter was requested. Rescue Team members were also rapidly on scene together with a team doctor. The casualty was stabilized and she was eventually winched into the Helicopter and taken to Carlisle Infirmary for further examination and treatment. 14 Team members from Patterdale MRT and 10 dog handlers from the Lake District were involved in this incident.