Overdue walker
Incident Type: Rescue
21/02/2010
Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 35873 11762
The team was called by the Police following a report of an overdue walker. The man had set off to climb Fairfield, via the Hartsop above How ridge and returning down St Sunday. While initiating the search, the man turned up safe and well. He had been delayed helping another group who had got into difficulty on the same route