Leg Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
20/02/2010
Arthur's Pike
Grid reference: NY 46300 20600
The team were called to the assistance of a woman who had slipped while walking between Howtown and Place Fell. The casualty, a 59 year old woman from Rotherham, sustained a suspected fracture to her left ankle.
The team called on the assistance of a RAF Sea King which was in the area training. The woman, was airlifted from the scene and taken to Carlisle Hospital.
While finishing the earlier rescue, the team were called by the Police to attend a second incident. A group of 15 walkers on Arthur’s Pike, reported that one of their party had also sustained a lower leg injury. On reaching the incident site, the casualty – who was a 56 year old man from Lancashire, was treated for an Achilles injury. He was then evacuated from the fell in a team Landrover and then transferred into a paramedic vehicle which took him to Carlisle Hospital.