Ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
20/02/2010
High Dodd, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41200 18500
The team were called to the assistance of a woman who had slipped while walking between Howtown and Place Fell. The casualty, a 59 year old woman from Rotherham, sustained a suspected fracture to her left ankle. The team called on the assistance of a RAF Sea King which was in the area training. The woman, was airlifted from the scene and taken to Carlisle Hospital.