Stranded Climbers
Incident Type: Rescue
16/02/2010
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34239 15207
At 6.30pm on 16th February, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by the Police following a 999 call from a climber stranded on Helvellyn. The climber and her partner were attempting a winter climb up a gulley on the face of Helvellyn, but the woman was unable to proceed further due to deteriorating conditions and darkness.
The Team made contact with the climber via mobile telephone and were able to talk her down the gully to a safe place where she could again meet up with the partner. The pair then made their own way safely off the fell to Patterdale.