61 year old man slips on snow from top of gully
Incident Type: Rescue
11/02/2010
Nethermost Cove
Grid reference: NY 34425 13786
On the afternoon of Thursday 11th February 2010 the Police received a report that a man had fallen 500 feet whilst climbing a snow gully on Nethermost Crag, Grisedale and had sustained arm and facial injuries but was conscious.

One of his companions raised the alarm by climbing to the summit in order to make a call from his mobile telephone which had no signal at the casualty site whilst the other looked after the injured man.

Twelve team members responded to the incident and in view of the injuries and location of the incident an RAF Search and Rescue helicopter from RAF Boulmer was also requested.

The injured man aged 61 from York was treated at the scene and then airlifted by the helicopter and taken to the Cumberland Infirmary Hospital for further treatment.