Collapsed Male on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
07/02/2010
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34555 15005
At 13:20 on Sunday 7th February, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to rescue a man from Billingham, who had collapsed on Striding Edge. The man had fallen a short distance towards the end of the ridge, just before the final ascent to the summit of Helvellyn.

The Great North Air Ambulance flew six members of the Rescue Team to the summit of Helvellyn who then quickly descended to the ‘bad step’ area of Striding Edge. The paramedic from the Air Ambulance, who had been dropped on Striding Edge, also arrived on scene at the same time.

When the Team arrived, a passing mountaineer was carrying out CPR and members of the Rescue Team took over care of the casualty and applied their Automatic Electronic Defibrillator to the casualty. Sadly, despite the best efforts of all concerned the Team Doctor pronounced the man dead shortly afterwards.

A Royal Navy Sea King helicopter assisted with the evacuation of the casualty, and later picked up the team and flew them back to the valley.