Climbers falls in Nethermost Gully
Incident Type: Rescue
06/02/2010
Nethermost Gulley, Nethermost Cove Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34550 14800
Saturday 6th February,13.00. The team were called by the Police to an incident in Nethermost Cove. A passing climber had reported having found someone who had fallen in Nethermost Gulley.
Due to the location of the incident, the team request assistance from the Pride of Cumbria Air Ambulance which attended and ferried eight team members and equipment into the base of Nethermost Cove. Eight team members, together with the paramedic from the air ambulance, then climbed the snow slope up the gulley to the casualty site. On reaching the casualty, a 50 year old man from Preston, he was stabilized, secured to a belay, and then treated for head, lower leg and possible spinal injuries.
Due to the condition of the casualty and the location of the casualty site, which was a good distance above the valley bottom, a further helicopter, a Sea King from RAF Boulmer was called. On arrival, the casualty was placed in a vacuum mattress and onto a stretcher lowered from the helicopter. He was then winched from the scene and flown to Carlisle Hospital for treatment.