Incident on Ullswater
Incident Type: Other
31/01/2010
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39003 16527
While clearing up from the previous incident, the team were called by the Police to a report of a child drowning on Ullswater.

The team searched the area where the casualty was reported, but found nothing. The team was then joined by Police, Ambulance, Paramedic and Air Ambulance personnel. After a short further search the team were stood down having found nothing. It is believed that this incident was as a result of a hoax call.