Fall on Catstyecam
Incident Type: Rescue
31/01/2010
Catsyecam
Grid reference: NY 35000 16000
The team were called by the Police to a climber who had fallen on Catsyecam. The call came while the team were out training, further up the valley.
The climber, a 23 year old man from County Durham, was on a winter climb in Y gulley when he slipped. Despite having ice axe and crampons, he was unable to stop himself and fell approximately 200m down the snow slope. He came to rest near a group from RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue Team who were training in the area.
Members of the rescue team and Leeming personnel treated the man for a compound fracture to his lower leg. His leg was stabilised, he was given pain relief then transferred into a stretcher. He was then airlifted from the scene by a RAF helicopter from Boulmer for transfer to Carlisle Hospital.