Another car stranded in deep snow
Incident Type: Rescue
11/01/2010
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40175 08374
The rescue team was again called by the Police to rescue two people stranded in a car in deep snow on the Kirkstone Pass. The couple, like the previous rescue, were also from Edinburgh and were on the way via Patterdale to a hotel in Windermere. The Kirkstone Pass ‘Road Blocked’ signs were displayed.

After getting stuck in deep snow and trying to free the car, it developed an engine problem and the couple were trapped for twelve hours in freezing conditions. They dialed 999 to ask for assistance when daylight broke.

Members of the Team reached them with a Landrover Ambulance and brought them down to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre.