Vehicles Stuck on Kirstone Pass (A592)
Incident Type: Rescue
30/12/2009
Kirkstone Pass (A592)
Grid reference: NY 40100 08100
Just after dark on Wednesday 30th December, Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue Team (LAMRT) requested the support of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team (PMRT).

Following reports from the public, LAMRT had been tasked by Cumbria Police to check that there were no people or vehicles stuck on the Kirstone Pass (A592). The Kirstone Pass was officially closed at the time.

PMRT joined the search to check the Northern side of the pass and Team members ascended to Red Pit car park in a Landrover Ambulance, until they met LAMRT Team members descending on foot from the Kirstone Pass Inn. Neither rescue team had chosen to ascend to the summit by vehicle, as the road was clearly covered in deep snow and ice.

Two cars were found abandoned, and a driver of a third vehicle was warned of the conditions and chose to return to the valley. Nobody was found to be benighted and the Teams returned to their respective bases.