Motorist stuck on Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
02/12/2009
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40326 10009
A 2am call from the Police requested the assistance of the team to rescue a driver trapped in wintry conditions on the Kirkstone Pass. The woman was stranded and cold and had called 999 for assistance.