Outdoor course student evacuation
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
27/11/2009
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 43801 21235
On Friday 27th November at 6.50am the team were called by NWAS (Ambulance Control) to assist with the evacuation of a student at an outdoor centre. The girl was diabetic and needed to be in hospital. The County Ambulance was having difficulty getting to the centre due to the continued flooding of the roads.

Members of the Team attended through the flood waters in one of the Land Rover ambulances and prepared to evacuate the girl by which time the County Ambulance had found a way to the site by a different route. The student was taken to hospital by the NWAS ambulance.