Van Driver Rescued From Flood
Incident Type: Rescue
21/11/2009
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 43286 21066
The team were called to rescue a van driver trapped in flood water somewhere on the Ullswater lake road. After a short search the van was located in a flooded section of road near Watermillock close to the incident on Thursday night. The man, a non swimmer, was shaken but well.