Flood Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
20/11/2009
Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39421 16081
Later in the day the team was called to the aid of four women trapped in flood water in a vehicle in the Patterdale Valley. The women were found to be well but cold and were evacuated from their vehicle to a local hotel to be warmed up.