Flood Response
Incident Type: Rescue
20/11/2009
River Eamont - Eamont Bridge to Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 47684 26026
Having completed the task at Eamont Bridge, together with Penrith Fire and Rescue, Patterdale Mountain Rescue team was tasked to check all the river side properties between Eamont Bridge and Pooley Bridge. A number of properties were to be flood damaged but occupants had either evacuated earlier of were found to be safe and well and in no immediate danger.On completion of this task the Team returned to the Ambulance station in Penrith to repack equipment ready to be re-tasked.